Atlanta, Georgia Election Returns - CBS46 News

2012 Election Returns

Race Total Pcts Pcts Reporting % Reporting
Chamblee Annexation 3 3 100%
Yes 61% with 614 Total Votes
No 39% with 391 Total Votes
Clayton County 1% Sales and Use Tax 60 59 98%
Yes 69% with 5333 Total Votes
No 31% with 2344 Total Votes
Gwinnett County Special 1% Sales Tax 156 156 100%
Yes 58% with 21647 Total Votes
No 42% with 15499 Total Votes
State Senator District 14 34 34 100%
Bruce Thompson 33% with 2403 Total Votes Republican
Matt Laughridge 26% with 1840 Total Votes Republican
Dwight Pullen 21% with 1538 Total Votes Republican
Christopher Nesmith 12% with 863 Total Votes Democrat
Nicole Ebbeskotte 8% with 553 Total Votes Republican
State Representative District 104 11 11 100%
Chuck Efstration 39% with 1575 Total Votes Republican
Teresa Cantrell 26% with 1063 Total Votes Republican
Tim Puckett 20% with 794 Total Votes Republican
Todd Tyson 16% with 635 Total Votes Republican
State Representative District 127 18 18 100%
Brian Prince 45% with 1468 Total Votes Democrat
Diane Evans 30% with 973 Total Votes Democrat
Dianne Murphy 26% with 850 Total Votes Democrat
Atlanta Mayor 180 177 98%
Kasim Reed (I) 85% with 39377 Total Votes incumbent
Al Bartell 5% with 2515 Total Votes
Glenn Wrightson 5% with 2294 Total Votes
Fraser Duke 4% with 2076 Total Votes
East Point Mayor 4 4 100%
Jannquell Peters 38% with 1666 Total Votes
Clyde Mitchell 24% with 1064 Total Votes
Earnestine Pittman (I) 22% with 977 Total Votes incumbent
Andy Korta 16% with 709 Total Votes
Johns Creek Mayor 23 23 100%
Mike Bodker (I) 58% with 3567 Total Votes incumbent
Bev Miller 42% with 2606 Total Votes
State Representative District 100 1 1 100%
Dewey McClain 100% with 561 Total Votes Democrat
Sunday Alcohol Sales Carrollton 6 6 100%
Yes 61% with 1070 Total Votes
No 39% with 670 Total Votes
Sunday Alcohol Sales Dallas 1 1 100%
Yes 65% with 72 Total Votes
No 35% with 38 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council President 177 140 79%
Ceasar Mitchell (I) 81% with 26904 Total Votes incumbent
Rachele Fruit 19% with 6479 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council Post 1 at Large 177 140 79%
Michael Bond (I) 100% with 30542 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council Post 2 at Large 177 140 79%
Mary Norwood 51% with 18607 Total Votes
Aaron Watson (I) 49% with 17680 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council Post 3 at Large 177 140 79%
Andre Dickens 52% with 17107 Total Votes
H. Lamar Willis (I) 48% with 15982 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council District 1 15 12 80%
Carla Smith (I) 78% with 2509 Total Votes incumbent
Robert Welsh 15% with 493 Total Votes
Bill Powell 6% with 207 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 2 16 12 75%
Kwanza Hall (I) 100% with 1823 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council District 3 16 12 75%
Ivory Young Jr. (I) 56% with 514 Total Votes incumbent
Patricia Crayton 24% with 224 Total Votes
Darrion Fletcher 20% with 181 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 4 17 12 71%
Cleta Winslow (I) 71% with 1125 Total Votes incumbent
Torriel Lewis 29% with 452 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 5 14 11 79%
Natalyn Archibong (I) 65% with 1638 Total Votes incumbent
Christian Enterkin 22% with 559 Total Votes
Mitt Rinker 6% with 160 Total Votes
John Paul Michalik 3% with 75 Total Votes
Jonathan Jones 3% with 71 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 6 17 9 53%
Alex Wan (I) 77% with 1693 Total Votes incumbent
Mike Boyle 14% with 306 Total Votes
Tracey Austin 9% with 201 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 7 10 8 80%
Howard Shook (I) 72% with 2058 Total Votes incumbent
Abid Haque 20% with 565 Total Votes
Bobby Montgomery 8% with 242 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 8 15 13 87%
Yolanda Adrean (I) 100% with 3699 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council District 9 13 9 69%
Felicia Moore (I) 69% with 1530 Total Votes incumbent
Ricardo Mosby 28% with 630 Total Votes
Duwon Robinson 3% with 67 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 10 15 13 87%
Clarence Martin (I) 100% with 4431 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta City Council District 11 13 13 100%
Keisha Bottoms (I) 89% with 4874 Total Votes incumbent
Ron Shakir 11% with 597 Total Votes
Atlanta City Council District 12 16 16 100%
Joyce Sheperd (I) 100% with 2673 Total Votes incumbent
Marietta Bond Referendum 0 0 0%
No 0% with 0 Total Votes
Yes 0% with 0 Total Votes
Fairburn Redevelopment Powers 0 0 0%
No 0% with 0 Total Votes
Yes 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 7 at Large 0 0 0%
Courtney English (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Nisha Simama 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 8 at Large 0 0 0%
Dave Walker 0% with 0 Total Votes
Mark Riley 0% with 0 Total Votes
Cynthia Briscoe Brown 0% with 0 Total Votes
Tom Tidwell 0% with 0 Total Votes
Reuben McDaniel (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta Board of Education District 9 at Large 0 0 0%
Lori James 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sean Norman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Eddie Brewster 0% with 0 Total Votes
Ed Johnson 0% with 0 Total Votes
Jason Esteves 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 1 0 0 0%
Brenda Muhammad (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Leslie Grant 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 2 0 0 0%
Byron Amos (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Atlanta Board of Education District 3 0 0 0%
Matt Westmoreland 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 4 0 0 0%
Nancy Meister (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Taryn Bowman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 5 0 0 0%
Steven Lee 0% with 0 Total Votes
Mary Palmer 0% with 0 Total Votes
Raynard Johnson 0% with 0 Total Votes
Charles Lawrence 0% with 0 Total Votes
Atlanta Board of Education District 6 0 0 0%
Shawnna Hayes-Tavares 0% with 0 Total Votes
Eshe' Collins 0% with 0 Total Votes
Dell Byrd 0% with 0 Total Votes
Anne Wofford McKenzie 0% with 0 Total Votes
Alpharetta City Council Post 1 0 0 0%
Donald Mitchell (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Douglas Derito 0% with 0 Total Votes
Alpharetta City Council Post 2 0 0 0%
Mike Kennedy (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Alpharetta City Council Post 3 0 0 0%
Chris Owens (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
East Point City Council Ward A - At Large 0 0 0%
Johnny "Hawk" Fowler 0% with 0 Total Votes
Alexia Ryan 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sharonda Hubbard (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Sharon Shropshire 0% with 0 Total Votes
East Point City Council Ward B - At Large 0 0 0%
Corrie Claiborne 0% with 0 Total Votes
Karen Rene' 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marie Williams 0% with 0 Total Votes
East Point City Council Ward C - At Large 0 0 0%
Nanette Saucier 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marcel Reed (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
East Point City Council Ward D - At Large 0 0 0%
Deandre Pickett 0% with 0 Total Votes
Jackie Slaughter-Gibbons (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Delores Harmon 0% with 0 Total Votes
Deana Ingraham 0% with 0 Total Votes
Derrick Foreman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Fairburn Mayor 0 0 0%
Mario Avery (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Fairburn City Council 0 0 0%
Hattie Portis-Jones 0% with 0 Total Votes
Alex Heath (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Jean Russell (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Irene May 0% with 0 Total Votes
Lydia Glaize 0% with 0 Total Votes
Hapeville Councilman At Large 0 0 0%
Michael Randman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Peggy Hardy 0% with 0 Total Votes
Scott Whitaker 0% with 0 Total Votes
Hapeville Councilman Ward 1 0 0 0%
Josh Powell 0% with 0 Total Votes
James Lovern Jr. (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Hapeville Councilman Ward 2 0 0 0%
H. Lew Valero (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Diane Dimmick 0% with 0 Total Votes
Johns Creek Council Post 1 0 0 0%
Randall Johnson (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Leonard Zaprowski 0% with 0 Total Votes
Johns Creek Council Post 3 0 0 0%
Cori Davenport 0% with 0 Total Votes
Karen Richardson (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Nancy Reinecke 0% with 0 Total Votes
Johns Creek Council Post 5 0 0 0%
Kelly Stewart (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Roswell Mayor 0 0 0%
Jere Wood (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Roswell City Council Post 4 0 0 0%
Kent Igleheart (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Harvey Smith 0% with 0 Total Votes
Roswell City Council Post 5 0 0 0%
Jerry Orlans (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Eric Schumacher 0% with 0 Total Votes
Roswell City Council Post 6 0 0 0%
Nancy Diamond (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Kendra Myers Cox 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sandy Springs Mayor 0 0 0%
Bob Brown 0% with 0 Total Votes
Rusty Paul 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sandy Springs City Council District 1 0 0 0%
John Paulson (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Sandy Springs City Council District 2 0 0 0%
Ken Dishman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Dianne Fries (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Sandy Springs City Council District 3 0 0 0%
Barbara Malone 0% with 0 Total Votes
Graham McDonald 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sandy Springs City Council District 4 0 0 0%
Gabriel Sterling (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Tochie Blad 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sandy Springs City Council District 5 0 0 0%
Tibby Dejulio (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Clayton Cole 0% with 0 Total Votes
Sandy Springs City Council District 6 0 0 0%
Sonja Tonpea 0% with 0 Total Votes
Patty Berkovitz 0% with 0 Total Votes
John Stoj 0% with 0 Total Votes
Jennnifer Steele 0% with 0 Total Votes
Andy Bauman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Union City Mayor 0 0 0%
Vince Williams 0% with 0 Total Votes
Jarius McDaniel 0% with 0 Total Votes
Union City Council At Large 0 0 0%
Angelette Mealing (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Mary Copeland-Lampkin 0% with 0 Total Votes
Shayla Nealy 0% with 0 Total Votes
Union City Mayor Unexpired Term 0 0 0%
Vince Williams 0% with 0 Total Votes
Union City Council Unexpired Term 0 0 0%
Joyce Robinson 0% with 0 Total Votes
Bernard Ellis 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta Mayor 0 0 0%
Charley Levinson 0% with 0 Total Votes
Steve Tumlin 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 1 0 0 0%
Annette Lewis (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Stuart Fleming 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 2 0 0 0%
Griffin Chalfant Jr. 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 3 0 0 0%
Johnny Walker 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 4 0 0 0%
Andy Morris (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Marshall Dye 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 5 0 0 0%
Doug Martin 0% with 0 Total Votes
Anthony Coleman (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Marietta City Council Ward 6 0 0 0%
Michelle Cooper Kelly 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta City Council Ward 7 0 0 0%
Philip Goldstein (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Marietta School Board Ward 1 0 0 0%
Brett Bittner (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Justin Clarke 0% with 0 Total Votes
Christopher Everett 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta School Board Ward 2 0 0 0%
Jason Waters 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta School Board Ward 3 0 0 0%
Randy Weiner (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Marietta School Board Ward 4 0 0 0%
Jim Mutimer 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta School Board Ward 5 0 0 0%
Jeriene Grimes 0% with 0 Total Votes
Paul Gilreath 0% with 0 Total Votes
Marietta School Board Ward 6 0 0 0%
Thomas Cheater (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Marietta School Board Ward 7 0 0 0%
Irene Berens 0% with 0 Total Votes
Austell City Council At Large - Post 1 0 0 0%
Ollie Clemons Jr. 0% with 0 Total Votes
Chris Djonis 0% with 0 Total Votes
Trudie Causey (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Austell City Council Ward 1 0 0 0%
Kirsten Anderson (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Austell City Council Ward 3 0 0 0%
Randy Green 0% with 0 Total Votes
Ann Turner 0% with 0 Total Votes
Martin Standard (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Kennesaw City Council Post 3 0 0 0%
Leonard Church 0% with 0 Total Votes
Bruce Jenkins (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Briggett Washington 0% with 0 Total Votes
Kennesaw City Council Post 4 0 0 0%
Debra Williams 0% with 0 Total Votes
Matt Riedemann (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Kennesaw City Council Post 5 0 0 0%
Jeff Duckett (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
James Sebastian 0% with 0 Total Votes
Lawrenceville Council Post Three 0 0 0%
Robert Clark 0% with 0 Total Votes
Lawrenceville Council Post Four 0 0 0%
Renita Hamilton 0% with 0 Total Votes
Larry Troutman 0% with 0 Total Votes
Keith Roche 0% with 0 Total Votes
Rory Johnson 0% with 0 Total Votes
Avondale Estates City Commissioner 0 0 0%
Terry Giager (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
David "Gene" Lee III 0% with 0 Total Votes
Randy Beebe 0% with 0 Total Votes
Samantha Harrell 0% with 0 Total Votes
Clarkston Mayor 0 0 0%
Ted Terry 0% with 0 Total Votes
Ibrahim Sufi 0% with 0 Total Votes
Emanuel Ransom (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
Stone Mountain Mayor 0 0 0%
Cyril Mungal 0% with 0 Total Votes
Patricia Wheeler (I) 0% with 0 Total Votes incumbent
  • Slideshows: American PoliticsMore>>

Powered by WorldNow
CBS Atlanta
Powered by WorldNow
All content © 2000-2014 WorldNow and WGCL-TV. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.