2014 Tony Award Nominees Announced - CBS46 News

2014 Tony Award Nominees Announced

Posted: Updated:
NEW YORK (CBS) -

Nominations in 26 competitivecategories for THE 68th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS® were announced Tuesday by actress ofstage and screen Lucy Liu and Tony nominee Jonathan Groff at the Tony Award NominationsAnnouncement.  The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 33 theaterprofessionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee.  The 2014 Tony Awards are presented by TheBroadway League and the American Theatre Wing. The list of nominations follows.

Nominations for the 2013American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards®:

Best Play

Act One

Author: James Lapine

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K.Jutagir

 

All The Way

Author: Robert Schenkkan

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P.McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, BarbaraH. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions,Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, WillTrice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival,

American Repertory Theater

 

Casa Valentina

Author: Harvey Fierstein

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, ColinCallender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

 

Mothers and Sons

Author: Terrence McNally

Producers: Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno,Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, KenDavenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, RobertaPereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern,Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

 

Outside Mullingar

Author: John Patrick Shanley

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

 

Best Musical

After Midnight

Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman,Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S.Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, RobertAppel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, StephanieP. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen& Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

 

Aladdin

Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

 

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine,Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck,Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel,Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen,John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt,Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish &Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church StreetProductions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman,Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage,ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, FourLadies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane &Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTMMedia/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, HelloEntertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & CarsonGleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, TheOld Globe

 

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D.Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman,Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The ShubertOrganization

 

The Glass Menagerie

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, LouSpisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, MauroTaylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFourProductions, American Repertory Theater

 

A Raisin in the Sun

Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M.Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, SoniaFriedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, JoanRaffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

 

Twelfth Night

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind,Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 NightsProductions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black,Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare's Globe Centre USA, MaxCooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare's Globe

 

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, LatitudeLink, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, RuthHendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall,The Shubert Organization

 

Les Misérables

Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

 

Violet

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, JuliaC. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, DavidMirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

 

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin

Chad Beguelin

 

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Douglas McGrath

 

Bullets Over Broadway

Woody Allen

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Robert L. Freedman

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin

Music: Alan Menken Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

 

The Bridges of Madison County

Music and Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

 

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Music: Steven Lutvak Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak

 

If/Then

Music: Tom Kitt Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night; Bryan Cranston, All The Way; ChrisO'Dowd, Of Mice and Men; Mark Rylance, Richard III; TonyShalhoub, Act One

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons; LaTanya Richardson Jackson, ARaisin in the Sun; Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie; AudraMcDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill; Estelle Parsons, TheVelocity of Autumn

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Ramin Karimloo, LesMisérables; Andy Karl, Rocky; Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guideto Love & Murder; Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love &Murder

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin; Sutton Foster, Violet;Idina Menzel, If/Then; Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The CaroleKing Musical; Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina; Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night; StephenFry, Twelfth Night; Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night; Brian J. Smith, TheGlass Menagerie

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Celia Keenan-Bolger, TheGlass Menagerie; Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun; Anika NoniRose, A Raisin in the Sun; Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein, Cabaret; Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway;Joshua Henry, Violet; James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin; JarrodSpector, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond, Cabaret; Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; AnikaLarsen, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Adriane Lenox, AfterMidnight; Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Act One; Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie; EsDevlin, Machinal; Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca, Rocky; Julian Crouch, Hedwig and theAngry Inch; Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder; SantoLoquasto, Bullets Over Broadway

 

 Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Act One; Michael Krass, Machinal; RitaRyack, Casa Valentina; Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder ;WilliamIvey Long, Bullets Over Broadway; Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and theAngry Inch; Isabel Toledo, After Midnight

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Jane Cox, Machinal;Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie; Japhy Weideman, Of Mice andMen

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Christopher Akerlind, Rocky;Howell Binkley, After Midnight; Donald Holder, The Bridges ofMadison County

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Steve Canyon Kennedy,Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill; Dan Moses Schreier, Act One; MattTierney, Machinal

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski, After Midnight; Tim O'Heir, Hedwig and theAngry Inch; Mick Potter, Les Misérables; Brian Ronan, Beautiful -The Carole King Musical

 

Best Direction of a Play

Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night; Michael Grandage, The Cripple ofInishmaan ;Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun; John Tiffany, TheGlass Menagerie

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight; Michael Mayer, Hedwig and theAngry Inch; Leigh Silverman, Violet; Darko Tresnjak, AGentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

 

Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle, After Midnight; Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine,Rocky; Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin; Susan Stroman, Bullets OverBroadway

 

Best Orchestrations

Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway; Jason Robert Brown, TheBridges of Madison County; Steve Sidwell, Beautiful - The Carole KingMusical; Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

* * *

As previously announced, the 2014 SpecialTony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre will be presented to costumedesigner Jane Greenwood, and the Isabelle Stevenson Award will be presented toRosie O'Donnell. The 2014 Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre will bepresented to President and CEO of The Actor's Fund Joseph P. Benincasa,photographer Joan Marcus and General Manager Charlotte Wilcox.

Each year, the Tony AwardsAdministration Committee presents a Tony Award to a regional theatre on therecommendation of the American Theatre Critics Association. The 2014 RegionalTheatre Award will be presented to the Signature Theatre of New York.

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-Competitive Categories:

 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

 

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

 

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O'Donnell

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Charlotte Wilcox

* * *

 

Tony Nominations by Production:

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder - 10

Hedwig and the Angry Inch - 8

After Midnight - 7

Beautiful - The Carole King Musical - 7

The Glass Menagerie -7

Twelfth Night - 7

Bullets Over Broadway -6

The Cripple of Inishmaan - 6

Act One - 5

Aladdin - 5

A Raisin in the Sun -5

The Bridges of Madison County - 4

Casa Valentina - 4

Machinal - 4

Rocky - 4

Violet - 4

Les Misérables - 3

All The Way - 2

Cabaret - 2

If/Then - 2

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill - 2

Mothers and Sons - 2

Of Mice and Men - 2

A Night with Janis Joplin - 1

Outside Mullingar -1

Richard III - 1

The Velocity ofAutumn - 1

This year marksthe 68th anniversary of the TONY Awards, which were first held onApril 6, 1947 at the Waldorf Astoria's Grand Ballroom.  The ceremony is presented by Tony AwardProductions, which is a joint venture of The Broadway League and the AmericanTheatre Wing, which founded the Tonys.


The June 2012 broadcast of THE 66thANNUAL TONY AWARDS was honored with four Primetime Emmy Awards in thecategories of OutstandingSpecial Class Programs, Outstanding Music Direction, Outstanding Original Music AndLyrics ("If I Had Time") and OutstandingTechnical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or ASpecial. This marked the fourth consecutive year the telecast was awarded forOutstanding Special Class Programs.

 

Ricky Kirshnerand Glenn Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment will return as executiveproducers.  Weiss will serve as directorfor the 15th consecutive year. 

 

CHEAT TWEET: This just in! @TheTonyAwards Nominations announced! Don't miss the show SundayJune 8 @ 8 pm on CBS

 

On the Web: http://www.cbs.com/shows/tony_awards/

 

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/TheTonyAwards

 

Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/TheTonyAwards

Powered by WorldNow
CBS Atlanta
Powered by WorldNow
All content © 2000-2014 WorldNow and WGCL-TV. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.